Privacy Policy

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC), the Service Provider collects and processes the personal data of users in a lawful, fair and transparent manner, namely only the data that are necessary for the performance of the service agreed upon between the Service Provider and the User.

For the purposes of clarity and easier understanding of these Terms, "Service Provider" means EUDIALOG d.o.o. and "User" means a visitor to the website of the Service Provider, a potential business associate of the Service Provider and any user of the Service Provider's services.

Types of personal data collected and processed

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of identifiers such as name, surname, personal identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors that constitute the physical, psychological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of a natural person. Access to the services through the site does not require registration or creation of a user account through which personal data would be disclosed.

However, if the user wishes to register for a course or send an inquiry related to any of the services or other type of cooperation, some personal data are required for the processing of the application or inquiry. In this case, it is necessary to send or otherwise disclose the name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number and data or documents related to the type of service or cooperation (translation or proofreading of documents, information on the languages being translated, etc.). If the User decides not to send or disclose this information, the Service Provider will not be able to respond to his or her inquiry or request.

Personal data are processed solely for the purposes of which the User is informed and are collected at the time of data collection. The Controller is the person authorized to represent the company EUDIALOG d.o.o. and the User can send the Controller any questions related to the processing of personal data at info[at]dialog-group.eu or by mail to EUDIALOG d.o.o., Županijska 18, 31000 Osijek.

Use of personal data

Personal data are used exclusively for the performance of services that are within the scope of the Service Provider's activities or for technical purposes in the administration of the site, communication with the User and the creation of statistics. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties except with the explicit consent of the User.

The Service Provider shall independently decide which data will be required for the performance of the service. In the event that the data are not disclosed, there is a possibility that the Service Provider will not be able to fulfill its obligations and establish a business relationship with the User. The User has the right at any time to request from the Service Provider access to his or her personal data and correction of his or her personal data.

Requests for accessing the data or correction of personal data can be made by the User via the contact form on the Service Provider's website or via email at info[at]dialog-group.eu. These requests may include a request to provide information on how the Service Provider processes the data, for what purpose, or the user may request for the data to be changed or updated if they are incorrect or incomplete.

The Service Provider shall process such a request as soon as possible and no later than one month after receipt. This period may be extended to two months in the event of a heavy workload of the Service Provider, of which the User must be informed as soon as possible.

Consent

When arranging a business relationship with the Service Provider, as well as when sending general inquiries, requests for quotes or offers of services, the User gives consent to the Service Provider for the processing of those personal data that are necessary for the processing of requests. The User has the right to withdraw the consent to the processing of personal data at any time. For this purpose, the User may send a request to terminate the processing of his or her data via the contact form on the Service Provider's website or via the email at info[at]dialog-group.eu. The Service Provider shall immediately cease all processing and inform the User thereof.

Ako Pružatelj usluge nije u mogućnosti izvršiti svoje ugovorne obveze prema Korisniku zbog prekida obrade podataka, neće prema Korisniku snositi nikakvu odgovornost za neispunjenje ili eventualnu štetu nastalu zbog neispunjenja, dok će Korisnik biti odgovoran za sve troškove koji su nastali kod Pružatelja usluge. Kad je privola povučena, Pružatelj će usluge odmah i trajno izbrisati sve prikupljene podatke o Korisniku.

Objection

In case of suspected misuse or denial of data, the User has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).

Deletion of personal data

The User has the right to request from the Service Provider the deletion of his or her personal data. Such a request may be made via the contact form on the Service Provider's website or at info[at]dialog-group.eu. The Service Provider shall process such a request as soon as possible and no later than one month after receipt. This period may be extended to two months in the event of a heavy workload of the Service Provider, of which the User must be informed as soon as possible. The Service Provider shall immediately cease all processing and inform the User thereof.

If the Service Provider is not able to perform its contractual obligations towards the User due to the interruption of data processing, the Service Provider shall not be liable for any failure to fulfill the obligations or any possible damage caused by the failure to fulfill obligations, while the User shall be responsible for all costs incurred by the Service Provider.

Automatic recording of information (non–personal data)

Each access to the Service Provider's website automatically records some information of a general nature that is not considered personal data (the User's browser, the number of visits, the pages visited, the average time of Visit per page). The information collected in this way is important for the Service Provider as it is used to measure interest in the content of the site, to improve the content and user experience. This information is not forwarded to third parties.

Cookies

The website of the Service Provider uses Cookies - data which the web server sends to the browser, which are then recorded on the local computer disk. Cookies are small passive text files stored in the browser's memory when it is active or in a special directory of the hard disk (Temporary Internet Folder) when the browser is turned off.

Cookies are used to maintain status information as you move around different sites or return to a website. Cookies do not contain any personal data and cannot be used to run programs or transfer viruses to your computer. Cookies do not maliciously affect the system. They are not programs, nor plug-ins, nor spam. They don't spread viruses and they're not viruses. They do not read the information on your computer in order to pass it on to a third parties. They are completely harmless, and without them some complex network applications can not work. The Service Provider's pages are linked to Google Analytics statistics and require third-party Cookies in Google Analytics to create statistics.

Information about how users use our site may be collected from time to time using other tools similar to Google Analytics. If you do not agree with their use, you can simply delete or disable cookies on your computer or mobile device using your browser settings. Since the purpose of cookies is to improve user experience, please note that by deleting or disabling cookies you can also disable some functionalities of the site or the appearance of the site in the browser.

Security

The Service Provider shall take all available measures to ensure the security of personal data. Users' personal data are systematically protected against loss, destruction, forgery, manipulation and unauthorized access or unauthorized disclosure.

en_GBEN